May 25, 2016
[…] Each of the proposed tax changes contained in House Bill 423 would be appropriate for debate and potential inclusion in a comprehensive tax reform proposal, whereby the entire tax code and the appropriateness of each individual tax expenditure can be properly weighed against others.

The following changes, however, were enacted.

Internal Revenue Code Conformity Update.

The definition of “Internal Revenue Code” at KRS § 141.010(3) was updated to conform to the IRC in effect on December 31, 2015, “, exclusive of any amendments made subsequent to that date, other than amendments that extend provisions in effect on December 31, 2015, that would otherwise terminate, and as modified by KRS § 141.0101. (2016 HB 80.)

Data Center Exemption.