April 1, 2014
[…] KRS § 160.614. Netflix’s maintains its streaming service is not a multichannel video programming service.

“Multichannel video programming service[s]” are defined by Kentucky’s statute as “programming provided by or generally considered comparable to programming provided by a television broadcast station and shall include but not be limited to: (a) Cable service; (b) Satellite broadcast and wireless cable service; and (c) Internet protocol television provided through wireline facilities without regard to delivery technology . . . .” KRS § 136.602(8) (emphasis added). Federal statutes define “video programming” in the same terms, namely as “programming provided by, or generally considered comparable to programming provided by, a television broadcast station.” 47 U.S.C. § 522(20) (emphasis added). The federal definition is used for the purposes of identifying entities subject to regulation by the Federal Communications Commission (“FCC”). 47 U.S.C. § 521.