Advertising Material

Advertising Material


Best Lawyers in America Chooses 61 SKO Attorneys for 2017 Publication

LEXINGTON (Aug. 30, 2016)—Sixty-one Stoll Keenon Ogden PLLC attorneys have been named to the 2017 edition of The Best Lawyers in America, one of the most respected peer-review publications in the legal profession.

Attorneys selected to The Best Lawyers in America list are selected annually based on peer-rated surveys and interviews. For more than 30 years, Best Lawyers has been recognized as a reliable, unbiased source of legal referrals.

The SKO attorneys selected and their respective areas of practice are:

  • James D. Allen: Employment Law-Management and Labor Law-Management
  • Shannon Bishop Arvin: Corporate Law
  • Adam M. Back: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, and Litigation-Bankruptcy
  • Charles R. Baesler Jr.: Immigration Law
  • Douglas C. Ballantine: Commercial Litigation and Litigation-Intellectual Property
  • Gary W. Barr: Real Estate Law
  • P. Douglas Barr: Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Corporate Law, and Litigation-Intellectual Property
  • C. Joseph Beavin: Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Perry M. Bentley: Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Personal Injury Litigation-Defendants, and Product Liability Litigation-Defendants
  • John W. Bilby: Commercial Litigation, Litigation-Real Estate, Litigation-Securities, Litigation-Trusts and Estates, and Product Liability Litigation-Defendants
  • Douglas F. Brent: Communications Law
  • Lloyd Bright: Oil and Gas Law
  • Jamie Brodsky: Banking and Finance Law, and Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Jeffrey A. Calabrese: Employment Law-Management
  • Harry Dadds: Health Care Law
  • William W. Davis: Public Finance Law
  • Craig C. Dilger: Commercial Litigation, Litigation-Environmental, and Litigation-Labor and Employment
  • Timothy J. Eifler: Tax Law
  • D. Randall Gibson: Tax Law and Trusts and Estates
  • Lea Pauley Goff: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation-Banking and Finance, and Litigation-Bankruptcy
  • Richard G. Griffith: Employment Law-Management, Labor Law-Management, and Litigation-Labor and Employment
  • Culver V. Halliday: Commercial Litigation
  • C. Kent Hatfield: Administrative/Regulatory Law, Business Organizations, Communications Law, and Energy Law
  • John H. Henderson: Natural Resources Law
  • Samuel D. Hinkle IV: Commercial Litigation, Litigation-Antitrust, Litigation-Bankruptcy, Litigation-Environmental, and Litigation-Land Use and Zoning
  • Erica L. Horn: Commercial Litigation, Litigation and Controversy-Tax, and Tax Law
  • William Jay Hunter, Jr.: Antitrust Law and Litigation-Antitrust
  • Mark T. Hurst: Commercial Litigation
  • Lindsey W. Ingram III: Administrative/Regulatory Law and Energy Law
  • Lindsey W. Ingram Jr.: Energy Law
  • Robert W. Kellerman: commercial Litigation
  • W. Gregory King: Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Medical Malpractice Law-Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation-Defendants, Product Liability Litigation-Defendants, and Professional malpractice Law-Defendants
  • William M. Lear, Jr.: Land Use and Zoning Law, Litigation-LandUse and Zoning, and Litigation-Real Estate
  • R. David Lester: Corporate Compliance Law, Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, and Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Steven B. Loy: Commercial Litigation and Banking and Finance
  • James B. Martin, Jr.: Litigation and Controversy-Tax, and Tax law
  • Sharon A. Mattingly: Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Burl McCoy: Criminal Defense: General Practice
  • Richard A. Nunnelley: Real Estate Law
  • Eileen M. O’Brien: Insurance Law and Personal Injury Litigation-Defendants
  • Gregory D. Pavey: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • James A. Philpott, Jr.: Corporate Law
  • Kendrick R. Riggs: Administrative/Regulatory Law, Communications Law and Energy Law
  • Douglas P. Romaine: Tax Law
  • Thomas E. Rutledge: Commercial Law, Corporate compliance Law, Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, and Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Kenneth R. Sagan: Corporate Law
  • Walter L. Sales: Employment Law-Management and Labor Law-Management
  • John O. Sheller: Employment Law-Management, Labor Law-Management, and Litigation-Labor and Employment
  • Bruce Simpson, Jr.: Land Use and Zoning Law, Litigation-Land Use and Zoning, Litigation-Real Estate, Mediation, Personal Injury Litigation-Defendants, and Personal Injury Litigation-Plaintiffs
  • Jennifer S. Smart: Litigation and Controversy-Tax
  • Larry A. Sykes: Employment Law-Individuals, Employment Law-Management, Labor Law-Management, Labor Law-Union, and Litigation-Labor and Employment
  • David H. Thomason: Natural Resources Law
  • John A. Thomason: Natural Resources Law
  • John G. Treitz Jr.: Banking and Finance Law, Closely Held Companies and Family Businesses Law, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, and Real Estate Law
  • Palmer G. Vance II: Commercial Litigation and Product Liability Litigation-Defendants
  • Lynn H. Wangerin: Information Technology Law
  • Robert M. Watt: Energy Law and Oil and Gas Law
  • Jackson W. White: Litigation and Controversy-Tax, and Tax Law
  • Frank L. Wilford: Real Estate Law
  • Ernest W. Williams: Corporate Law
  • Thomas M. Williams: Employment Law-Management