Advertising Material

Advertising Material


SKO Attorneys Recognized Among 2020 Best Lawyers in America®

Sixty-seven Stoll Keenon Ogden PLLC attorneys have been recognized in the 2020 edition of the Best Lawyers in America®, one of the most respected legal peer-review guides in the world.

Each year, nominated attorneys are rated by their peers in the legal industry for their professional excellence in nearly 150 practice areas.

Ten SKO attorneys, all with extremely high overall feedback, also earned a 2020 Lawyer of the Year designation.

Lawyer of the Year Awards:

  • Walter R. Byrne, Jr.: Banking and Finance Law
  • Harry Dadds: Health Care Law
  • Lea Pauley Goff: Litigation – Banking and Finance
  • Richard G. Griffith: Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Samuel D. Hinkle IV: Litigation – Bankruptcy
  • W. Gregory King: Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants
  • James B. Martin: Tax Law
  • Gregory D. Pavey: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Bruce Simpson, Jr.: Litigation – Land Use and Zoning
  • Thomas M. Williams: Employment Law – Management

All recognized Best Lawyers in America® attorneys are listed below:

  • James D. Allen: Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management
  • Shannon Bishop Arvin: Corporate Law
  • Adam M. Back: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency; Reorganization Law; Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Bankruptcy
  • Charles R. Baesler Jr.: Immigration Law
  • Douglas C. Ballantine: Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Intellectual Property
  • Gary W. Barr: Real Estate Law
  • P. Douglas Barr: Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Corporate Law; Litigation – Intellectual Property
  • C. Joseph Beavin: Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Perry M. Bentley: Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
  • John W. Bilby: Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Real Estate; Litigation – Securities; Litigation – Trusts and Estates; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
  • Glenn D. Bowman: Insurance Law; Litigation – Insurance
  • Douglas F. Brent: Communications Law
  • John P. Broadhead: Closely Held Companies and Family Business Law; Commercial Transactions/UCC Law; Corporate Law; Trusts and Estates
  • Jamie S. Brodsky: Banking and Finance Law; Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency; Reorganization Law
  • Walter R. Byrne, Jr.: Banking and Finance Law; Financial Services Regulation Law
  • Jeffrey A. Calabrese: Employment Law – Management
  • Harry Dadds: Health Care Law
  • Craig C. Dilger: Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Environmental; Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Allison Donovan: Real Estate Law
  • Timothy J. Eifler: Tax Law
  • D. Randall Gibson: Tax Law; Trusts and Estates
  • Lea Pauley Goff: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency; Reorganization Law; Litigation – Banking and Finance; Litigation – Bankruptcy
  • Richard G. Griffith: Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Culver V. Halliday: Commercial Litigation
  • C. Kent Hatfield: Administrative/Regulatory Law; Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships); Communications Law; Energy Law
  • John H. Henderson: Natural Resources Law
  • Samuel D. Hinkle IV: Bet-the-Company; Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Antitrust; Litigation – Bankruptcy; Litigation – Environmental; Litigation – Land Use and Zoning
  • W. Chapman Hopkins: Commercial Litigation
  • Mark T. Hurst: Commercial Litigation
  • Lindsey W. Ingram III: Administrative/Regulatory Law; Energy Law
  • Robert W. Kellerman: Commercial Litigation
  • W. Gregory King: Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants; Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants; Professional Malpractice Law – Defendants
  • William M. Lear, Jr.: Land Use and Zoning Law; Litigation – Land Use and Zoning; Litigation – Real Estate
  • R. David Lester: Corporate Compliance Law; Corporate Governance Law; Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Kelly A. Lonnberg: Family Law
  • Steven B. Loy: Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Banking and Finance
  • Jason P. Lueking: Real Estate Law
  • James B. Martin, Jr.: Litigation; Controversy – Tax; Tax Law
  • Sharon A. Mattingly: Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Marc A. Menkveld: Litigation – Environmental
  • Clayton C. Miller: Communications Law
  • Richard A. Nunnelley: Real Estate Law
  • Eileen M. O’Brien: Insurance Law; Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants
  • Gregory D. Pavey: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency; Reorganization Law
  • Adam Reeves: Appellate Practice; Commercial Litigation
  • Kendrick R. Riggs: Administrative/Regulatory Law; Communications Law; Energy Law; Utilities Law
  • Douglas P. Romaine: Tax Law
  • Thomas E. Rutledge: Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships); Commercial Litigation; Corporate Compliance Law; Corporate Governance Law; Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Kenneth R. Sagan: Corporate Law
  • Walter L. Sales: Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management
  • April R. Schilling: Real Estate Law
  • John O. Sheller: Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • T. Bruce Simpson, Jr.: Arbitration; Land Use and Zoning Law; Litigation – Land Use and Zoning; Litigation – Real Estate; Mediation; Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants; Personal Injury Litigation – Plaintiffs
  • Kif H. Skidmore: Commercial Litigation
  • Jennifer S. Smart: Litigation and Controversy – Tax
  • George D. Smith: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency; Reorganization Law; Real Estate
  • Larry A. Sykes: Employment Law – Individuals; Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Labor Law – Union; Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • John A. Thomason: Natural Resources Law
  • John G. Treitz Jr.: Banking and Finance Law; Closely Held Companies and Family Businesses Law; Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Real Estate Law
  • Palmer G. Vance II: Commercial Litigation; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
  • Lynn H. Wangerin: Information Technology Law
  • Robert M. Watt III: Energy Law; Oil and Gas Law
  • Frank L. Wilford: Banking and Finance Law; Commercial Finance Law; Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Real Estate Law
  • Ernest W. Williams: Corporate Law
  • Thomas M. Williams: Employment Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Christopher C. Wischer: Real Estate Law
  • Donn H. Wray: Environmental Law