Advertising Material

Advertising Material


SKO Attorneys Recognized Among Best Lawyers in America

LEXINGTON (Aug. 16, 2017) – Fifty-nine Stoll Keenon Ogden PLLC attorneys have been recognized in the 2018 edition of The Best Lawyers in America, one of the most respected legal peer-review guides in the world.

Each year, nominated attorneys are rated by their peers in the legal industry for their professional excellence in nearly 150 practice areas.

Six SKO attorneys, all with extremely high overall feedback, also earned a 2018 Lawyer of the Year designation.

They are:

  • P. Douglas Barr: Corporate Law
  • Richard G. Griffith: Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • John W. Bilby: Litigation – Real Estate
  • Samuel D. Hinkle IV: Litigation-Antitrust
  • W. Gregory King: Litigation-Antitrust
  • David H. Thomason: Natural Resources Law

All ranked attorneys are listed below:

  • James D. Allen: Employment Law – Management and Labor Law – Management
  • Shannon Bishop Arvin: Corporate Law
  • Adam M. Back: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law and Litigation – Bankruptcy
  • Charles R. Baesler Jr.: Immigration Law
  • Douglas C. Ballantine: Commercial Litigation and Litigation – Intellectual Property
  • Gary W. Barr: Real Estate Law
  • P. Douglas Barr: Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Corporate Law, and Litigation – Intellectual Property
  • C. Joseph Beavin: Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Perry M. Bentley: Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Corporate Law, and Litigation – Intellectual Property, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants and Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
  • John W. Bilby: Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Real Estate, Litigation – Securities, Litigation – Trusts and Estates, and Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
  • Douglas F. Brent: Communications Law
  • Lloyd Bright: Oil and Gas Law
  • Jamie S. Brodsky: Banking and Finance Law and Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Walter R. Byrne, Jr.: Banking and Finance Law, Financial Services Regulation Law
  • Jeffrey A. Calabrese: Employment Law – Management
  • Harry Dadds: Health Care Law
  • Craig C. Dilger: Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Environmental, and Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Timothy J. Eifler: Tax Law
  • D. Randall Gibson: Tax Law and Trusts and Estates
  • Lea Pauley Goff          : Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Banking and Finance, and Litigation – Bankruptcy
  • Richard G. Griffith: Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, and Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Culver V. Halliday: Commercial Litigation
  • C. Kent Hatfield         : Administrative / Regulatory Law, Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships), Communications Law, and Energy Law
  • John H. Henderson: Natural Resources Law
  • Samuel D. Hinkle IV: Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Antitrust, Litigation – Bankruptcy, Litigation – Environmental, and Litigation – Land Use and Zoning
  • Erica L. Horn: Commercial Litigation, Litigation and Controversy – Tax, and Tax Law
  • Mark T. Hurst: Commercial Litigation
  • Lindsey W. Ingram III:            Administrative / Regulatory Law and Energy Law
  • Robert W. Kellerman:           Commercial Litigation
  • W. Gregory King        : Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants, and Professional Malpractice Law – Defendants
  • William M. Lear,Jr.: Land Use and Zoning Law, Litigation – Land Use and Zoning, and Litigation – Real Estate
  • R. David Lester: Corporate Compliance Law, Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, and Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Steven B. Loy: Commercial Litigation and Litigation – Banking and Finance
  • James B. Martin, Jr.: Litigation and Controversy – Tax and Tax Law
  • Sharon A. Mattingly: Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Burl McCoy: Criminal Defense: General Practice
  • Clayton C. Miller: Communications Law
  • Richard A. Nunnelley: Real Estate Law
  • Eileen M. O’Brien: Insurance Law and Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants
  • Gregory D. Pavey: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Kendrick R. Riggs: Administrative / Regulatory Law, Communications Law, Energy Law, and Utilities Law
  • Douglas P. Romaine: Tax Law
  • Thomas E. Rutledge: Commercial Litigation, Corporate Compliance Law, Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, and Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Kenneth R. Sagan: Corporate Law
  • Walter L. Sales: Employment Law – Management and Labor Law – Management
  • John O. Sheller: Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, and Litigation – Labor and Employment, and Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Bruce Simpson, Jr.: Arbitration, Land Use and Zoning Law, Litigation – Land Use and Zoning, Litigation – Real Estate, Mediation, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants, and Personal Injury Litigation – Plaintiffs
  • Jennifer S. Smart: Litigation and Controversy – Tax
  • Larry A. Sykes: Employment Law – Individuals, Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Labor Law – Union, and Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • David H. Thomason: Natural Resources Law
  • John A. Thomason: Natural Resources Law
  • John G. Treitz Jr.: Banking and Finance Law, Closely Held Companies and Family Businesses Law, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, and Real Estate Law
  • Palmer G. Vance II: Commercial Litigation and Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
  • Lynn H. Wangerin: Information Technology Law
  • Robert M. Watt III: Energy Law and Oil and Gas Law
  • Frank L. Wilford: Real Estate Law
  • Ernest W. Williams: Corporate Law and Employment Law – Management
  • Donn H. Wray: Environmental Law