Advertising Material

Advertising Material


53 SKO Attorneys Recognized by Best Lawyers in America® 2012

Stoll Keenon Ogden PLLC proudly announces that 53 members of the firm have been selected for recognition in Best Lawyers in America® 2012 in 47 various areas of practice. The attorneys and their respective areas of practice are as follows:


James D. Allen
– Employment LawManagement

Douglas C. Ballantine – Commercial Litigation, Intellectual Property Litigation

John T. Ballantine – Mediation, Medical Malpractice Law -Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation-Defendants, Professional Malpractice Law-Defendants

Gary W. Barr – Real Estate Law

P. Douglas Barr – Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Corporate Law, Intellectual Property Litigation

C. Joseph Beavin – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law

Perry M. Bentley – Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Personal Injury Litigation, Product Liability Litigation-Defendants

John W. Bilby – Commercial Litigation, Product Liability Litigation, Real Estate Litigation, Securities Litigation

Douglas F. Brent – Communications Law

Scott W. Brinkman – Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law, Real Estate Law

James Brown – Trusts and Estates

J. Peter Cassidy, Jr. – Personal Injury Litigation-Defendants

William W. Davis – Public Finance Law

Craig C. Dilger – Labor and Employment Litigation

Timothy J. Eifler – Tax Law

Lea Pauley Goff – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights Law/Insolvency and Reorganization Law

James S. Goldberg -Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights Law/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Bankruptcy Litigation

Richard G. Griffith – Employment Law-Management, Labor and Employment Litigation, Labor Law-Management

Stephen C. Hall – Biotechnology Law

Spencer E. Harper, Jr. – Public Finance Law

C. Kent Hatfield – Administrative/Regulatory Law, Communications Law, Energy Law

Samuel D. Hinkle IV – Antitrust Litigation, Bankruptcy Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Environmental Litigation, Land Use and Zoning Litigation

William Jay Hunter, Jr. – Antitrust Law, Antitrust Litigation

Lindsey W. Ingram, Jr. – Energy Law

W. Gregory King – Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Medical Malpractice Law-Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation-Defendants, Product Liability Litigation-Defendants, Professional Malpractice Law-Defendants

William M. Lear, Jr. – Land Use and Zoning Law, Land Use and Zoning Litigation, Real Estate Litigation

R. David Lester – Corporate Compliance Law, Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Steven B. Loy – Banking and Finance Litigation, Commercial Litigation

James B. Martin, Jr. – Tax Law, Tax Litigation and Controversy

Sharon A. Mattingly – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law

Burl McCoy – Criminal Defense: Non-White-Collar

Richard A. Nunnelley – Real Estate Law

Eileen O’Brien – Insurance Law, Personal Injury Litigation-Defendants

Kendrick R. Riggs – Administrative/Regulatory Law, Communications Law, Energy Law

Douglas P. Romaine – Tax Law

Dan M. Rose – Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Real Estate Law, Real Estate Litigation

David T. Royse – Banking and Finance Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law, Personal Injury Litigation, Real Estate Litigation, Trusts and Estates Litigation

Thomas E. Rutledge – Corporate Compliance Law, Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Walter L. Sales – Employment Law-Management, Labor Law-Management

John O. Sheller – Employment Law-Management, Labor and Employment Litigation, Labor Law-Management

J. David Smith, Jr. – Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law

Richard C. Stephenson – Employment Law-Management, Labor Law-Management

Larry A. Sykes – Employment Law-Individual, Employment Law-Management, Labor and Employment Litigation, Labor Law-Management, Labor Law-Union

David H. Thomason – Natural Resources Law

John G. Treitz, Jr. – Banking and Finance Law

Palmer G. Vance II – Commercial Litigation, Product Liability Litigation

Lynn H. Wangerin – Information Technology Law

Robert M. Watt III – Energy Law, Oil and Gas Law

Jackson W. White – Tax Litigation and Controversy

Frank L. Wilford – Real Estate Law

Ernest W. Williams – Corporate Law

Thomas M. Williams – Employment Law-Management

Rena G. Wiseman – Land Use and Zoning Law, Land Use and Zoning Litigation, Real Estate Litigation

Attorneys recognized by Best Lawyers are selected annually based on detailed peer rated surveys and interviews with several thousand attorneys in all 50 states and Washington, D.C. More than 1,000 top national and international corporations refer to this publication when selecting outside counsel for potential representation in diverse legal matters. Stoll Keenon Ogden is proud to have added four additional attorneys from the firm to Best Lawyers following the 2011 selections.