Advertising Material

Advertising Material


61 SKO Attorneys Recognized by Best Lawyers in America® 2013

Stoll Keenon Ogden PLLC proudly announces that 61 members of the firm have been selected for recognition in Best Lawyers in America® 2013 in 49 various areas of practice.

Attorneys recognized by Best Lawyers are selected annually based on detailed peer-rated surveys and interviews with several thousand attorneys in all 50 states and Washington, D.C. More than 1,000 top national and international corporations refer to this publication when selecting outside counsel for potential representation in diverse legal matters.  

The Stoll Keenon Ogden attorneys and their respective areas of practice are as follows:

James D. Allen – Employment LawManagement, Labor Law – Management

Douglas C. Ballantine – Commercial Litigation, Intellectual Property Litigation

John T. Ballantine – Mediation, Medical Malpractice Law -Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation-Defendants, Professional Malpractice Law-Defendants

Gary W. Barr – Real Estate Law

P. Douglas Barr – Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Corporate Law, Intellectual Property Litigation

C. Joseph Beavin – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law

Perry M. Bentley – Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Personal Injury Litigation-Defendants, Product Liability Litigation-Defendants

John W. Bilby – Commercial Litigation, Product Liability Litigation-Defendants, Real Estate Litigation, Securities Litigation, Trusts & Estates Litigation

Douglas F. Brent – Communications Law

Scott W. Brinkman – Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law, Real Estate Law

Jamie Brodsky – Banking & Finance Law, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law

James Brown – Trusts and Estates

J. Peter Cassidy Jr. – Personal Injury Litigation-Defendants

William W. Davis – Public Finance Law

Craig C. Dilger – Commercial Litigation, Environmental Litigation, Labor and Employment Litigation

Timothy J. Eifler – Tax Law

D. Randall Gibson – Tax Law, Trusts & Estates

Lea Pauley Goff – Banking and Finance Litigation, Bankruptcy Litigation, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights Law/Insolvency and Reorganization Law

James S. Goldberg -Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights Law/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Bankruptcy Litigation, Corporate Law, Real Estate Law

Richard G. Griffith – Employment Law-Management, Labor and Employment Litigation, Labor Law-Management

Stephen C. Hall – Biotechnology Law

Culver V. Halliday – Commercial Litigation

Spencer E. Harper Jr. – Public Finance Law

C. Kent Hatfield – Administrative/Regulatory Law, Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships), Communications Law, Energy Law

Samuel D. Hinkle IV – Antitrust Litigation, Bankruptcy Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Environmental Litigation, Land Use and Zoning Litigation

Erica L. Horn – Commercial Litigation, Tax Law

William Jay Hunter Jr. – Antitrust Law, Antitrust Litigation

Lindsey W. Ingram III – Administrative/Regulatory Law, Energy Law

Lindsey W. Ingram Jr. – Energy Law

W. Gregory King – Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Medical Malpractice Law-Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation-Defendants, Product Liability Litigation-Defendants, Professional Malpractice Law-Defendants

William M. Lear Jr. – Land Use and Zoning Law, Land Use and Zoning Litigation, Real Estate Litigation

R. David Lester – Corporate Compliance Law, Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Steven B. Loy – Banking and Finance Litigation, Commercial Litigation    

Richard H. Mains – Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law

James B. Martin Jr. – Tax Law, Tax Litigation and Controversy

Sharon A. Mattingly – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law

Burl McCoy – Criminal Defense: Non-White-Collar

Richard A. Nunnelley – Real Estate Law

Eileen O’Brien – Insurance Law, Personal Injury Litigation-Defendants

Kendrick R. Riggs – Administrative/Regulatory Law, Communications Law, Energy Law

Douglas P. Romaine – Tax Law

Dan M. Rose – Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Real Estate Law, Real Estate Litigation, Securities/Capital Markets Law

David T. Royse – Banking and Finance Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law, Personal Injury Litigation-Defendants, Real Estate Litigation, Trusts and Estates Litigation

Thomas E. Rutledge – Commercial Litigation, Corporate Compliance Law, Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Walter L. Sales – Employment Law-Management, Labor Law-Management

John O. Sheller – Employment Law-Management, Labor and Employment Litigation, Labor Law-Management

T. Bruce Simpson Jr. – Land Use and Zoning Law, Land Use and Zoning Litigation, Personal Injury Litigation-Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation-Plaintiffs, Real Estate Litigation

Jennifer S. Smart –Tax Litigation & Controversy

J. David Smith Jr. – Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law

Richard C. Stephenson – Employment Law-Management, Labor Law-Management

Larry A. Sykes – Employment Law-Individual, Employment Law-Management, Labor and Employment Litigation, Labor Law-Management, Labor Law-Union

David H. Thomason – Natural Resources Law

John G. Treitz Jr. – Banking and Finance Law, Closely Held Companies and Family, Businesses Law, Corporate Law, Mergers & Acquisitions Law, Real Estate Law

Palmer G. Vance II – Commercial Litigation, Product Liability Litigation-Defendants

Lynn H. Wangerin – Information Technology Law

Robert M. Watt III – Energy Law, Oil and Gas Law

Jackson W. White – Tax Litigation and Controversy

Frank L. Wilford – Real Estate Law

Ernest W. Williams – Corporate Law

Thomas M. Williams – Employment Law-Management

Rena G. Wiseman – Land Use and Zoning Law, Land Use and Zoning Litigation, Real Estate Litigation