Advertising Material

Advertising Material


SKO Attorneys Recognized by Best Lawyers in America® 2014

Stoll Keenon Ogden PLLC proudly announces that 61 attorneys of the firm have been selected for recognition in Best Lawyers in America® 2014 in 50 various areas of practice.

Attorneys recognized by Best Lawyers are selected annually based on detailed peer-rated surveys and interviews with several thousand attorneys in all 50 states and Washington, D.C. More than 1,000 top national and international corporations refer to this publication when selecting outside counsel for potential representation in diverse legal matters.

The Stoll Keenon Ogden attorneys and their respective areas of practice are listed by office:

LOUISVILLE

Douglas C. Ballantine – Commercial Litigation, Intellectual Property Litigation
John T. Ballantine – Mediation, Medical Malpractice Law -Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation-Defendants, Professional Malpractice Law-Defendants
John W. Bilby – Commercial Litigation, Product Liability Litigation-Defendants, Real Estate Litigation, Securities Litigation, Trusts & Estates Litigation
Douglas F. Brent – Communications Law
Scott W. Brinkman – Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law, Real Estate Law
James Brown – Trusts and Estates
Justin D. Clark – Commercial Litigation
William W. Davis – Public Finance Law
Craig C. Dilger – Commercial Litigation, Environmental Litigation, Labor and Employment Litigation
Timothy J. Eifler – Tax Law
D. Randall Gibson – Tax Law, Trusts & Estates
Lea Pauley Goff – Banking and Finance Litigation, Bankruptcy Litigation, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights Law/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
James S. Goldberg -Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights Law/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Bankruptcy Litigation, Corporate Law, Real Estate Law
Culver V. Halliday – Commercial Litigation
Spencer E. Harper Jr. – Public Finance Law
C. Kent Hatfield – Administrative/Regulatory Law, Communications Law, Energy Law
Samuel D. Hinkle IV – Antitrust Litigation, Bankruptcy Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Environmental Litigation, Land Use and Zoning Litigation
William Jay Hunter Jr. – Antitrust Law, Antitrust Litigation
W. Gregory King – Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Medical Malpractice Law-Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation-Defendants, Product Liability Litigation-Defendants, Professional Malpractice Law-Defendants
James B. Martin Jr. – Tax Law, Tax Litigation and Controversy
Sharon A. Mattingly – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
Kendrick R. Riggs – Administrative/Regulatory Law, Communications Law, Energy Law
Thomas E. Rutledge – Commercial Litigation, Corporate Compliance Law, Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Walter L. Sales – Employment Law-Management, Labor Law-Management
John O. Sheller – Employment Law-Management, Labor and Employment Litigation, Labor Law-Management
John G. Treitz Jr. – Banking and Finance Law, Closely Held Companies and Family Businesses Law, Corporate Law, Mergers & Acquisitions Law, Real Estate Law
Lynn H. Wangerin – Information Technology Law
Ernest W. Williams – Corporate Law
Thomas M. Williams – Employment Law-Management

LEXINGTON

James D. Allen – Employment LawManagement, Labor Law – Management
Charles R. Baesler Jr. – Immigration Law
Gary W. Barr – Real Estate Law
P. Douglas Barr – Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Corporate Law, Intellectual Property Litigation
C. Joseph Beavin – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
Perry M. Bentley – Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Personal Injury Litigation-Defendants, Product Liability Litigation-Defendants
Jamie Brodsky – Banking & Finance Law, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
J. Peter Cassidy Jr. – Personal Injury Litigation-Defendants
Richard G. Griffith – Employment Law-Management, Labor and Employment Litigation, Labor Law-Management
Erica L. Horn – Commercial Litigation, Tax Law
Lindsey W. Ingram III – Administrative/Regulatory Law, Energy Law
Lindsey W. Ingram Jr. – Energy Law
William M. Lear Jr. – Land Use and Zoning Law, Land Use and Zoning Litigation, Real Estate Litigation
R. David Lester – Corporate Compliance Law, Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Steven B. Loy – Banking and Finance Litigation, Commercial Litigation    
Richard H. Mains – Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law
Burl McCoy – Criminal Defense: Non-White-Collar
Richard A. Nunnelley – Real Estate Law
Eileen O’Brien – Insurance Law, Personal Injury Litigation-Defendants
Douglas P. Romaine – Tax Law
Dan M. Rose – Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Real Estate Law, Real Estate Litigation, Securities/Capital Markets Law
David T. Royse – Banking and Finance Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law, Personal Injury Litigation-Defendants, Real Estate Litigation, Trusts and Estates Litigation
T. Bruce Simpson Jr. – Arbitration, Land Use and Zoning Law, Land Use and Zoning Litigation, Mediation, Personal Injury Litigation-Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation-Plaintiffs, Real Estate Litigation
Jennifer S. Smart – Tax Litigation & Controversy
J. David Smith Jr. – Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law
Richard C. Stephenson – Employment Law-Management, Labor Law-Management
Larry A. Sykes – Employment Law-Individuals, Employment Law-Management, Labor and Employment Litigation, Labor Law-Management, Labor Law-Union
Palmer G. Vance II – Commercial Litigation, Product Liability Litigation-Defendants
Robert M. Watt III – Energy Law, Oil and Gas Law
Jackson W. White – Tax Law, Tax Litigation and Controversy
Frank L. Wilford – Real Estate Law

EVANSVILLE

John H. Henderson – Natural Resources Law