Advertising Material

Advertising Material


SKO Attorneys Recognized by Best Lawyers in America® 2015

Stoll Keenon Ogden PLLC proudly announces that 60 attorneys of the firm have been selected for recognition in Best Lawyers in America® 2015 in 50 various areas of practice.

Attorneys recognized by Best Lawyers are selected annually based on detailed peer-rated surveys and interviews with several thousand attorneys in all 50 states and Washington, D.C. More than 1,000 top national and international corporations refer to this publication when selecting outside counsel for potential representation in diverse legal matters. 

The Stoll Keenon Ogden attorneys and their respective areas of practice are listed by office:

LOUISVILLE

Douglas C. Ballantine – Commercial Litigation, Intellectual Property Litigation

John W. Bilby – Commercial Litigation, Product Liability Litigation-Defendants, Real Estate Litigation, Securities Litigation, Trusts & Estates Litigation

Douglas F. Brent – Communications Law

Scott W. Brinkman – Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law, Real Estate Law

Jeffrey A. Calabrese – Employment Law – Management

Justin D. Clark – Commercial Litigation

William W. Davis – Public Finance Law

Craig C. Dilger – Commercial Litigation, Environmental Litigation, Labor and Employment Litigation

Timothy J. Eifler – Tax Law

D. Randall Gibson – Tax Law, Trusts & Estates

Lea Pauley Goff – Banking and Finance Litigation, Bankruptcy Litigation, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights Law/Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Culver V. Halliday – Commercial Litigation

C. Kent Hatfield – Administrative/Regulatory Law, Communications Law, Energy Law

Samuel D. Hinkle IV – Antitrust Litigation, Bankruptcy Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Environmental Litigation, Land Use and Zoning Litigation

William Jay Hunter Jr. – Antitrust Law, Antitrust Litigation

Mark T. Hurst – Commercial Litigation

W. Gregory King – Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Medical Malpractice Law-Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation-Defendants, Product Liability Litigation-Defendants, Professional Malpractice Law-Defendants

James B. Martin Jr. – Tax Law, Tax Litigation and Controversy

Sharon A. Mattingly – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law

Kendrick R. Riggs – Administrative/Regulatory Law, Communications Law, Energy Law

Thomas E. Rutledge – Commercial Litigation, Corporate Compliance Law, Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Walter L. Sales – Employment Law-Management, Labor Law-Management

John O. Sheller – Employment Law-Management, Labor and Employment Litigation, Labor Law-Management

John G. Treitz Jr. – Banking and Finance Law, Closely Held Companies and Family Businesses Law, Corporate Law, Mergers & Acquisitions Law, Real Estate Law

Lynn H. Wangerin – Information Technology Law

Ernest W. Williams – Corporate Law

Thomas M. Williams – Employment Law-Management

LEXINGTON

James D. Allen – Employment Law-Management, Labor Law-Management

Charles R. Baesler Jr. – Immigration Law

Gary W. Barr – Real Estate Law

P. Douglas Barr – Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Corporate Law, Intellectual Property Litigation

C. Joseph Beavin – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law

Perry M. Bentley – Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Personal Injury Litigation-Defendants, Product Liability Litigation-Defendants

Jamie Brodsky – Banking & Finance Law, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Richard G. Griffith – Employment Law-Management, Labor and Employment Litigation, Labor Law-Management

Erica L. Horn – Commercial Litigation, Tax Law, Tax Litigation and Controversy

Lindsey W. Ingram III – Administrative/Regulatory Law, Energy Law

Lindsey W. Ingram Jr. – Energy Law

William M. Lear Jr. – Land Use and Zoning Law, Land Use and Zoning Litigation, Real Estate Litigation

R. David Lester – Corporate Compliance Law, Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Steven B. Loy – Banking and Finance Litigation, Commercial Litigation   

Richard H. Mains – Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law

Burl McCoy – Criminal Defense: Non-White-Collar

Richard A. Nunnelley – Real Estate Law

Eileen O’Brien – Insurance Law, Personal Injury Litigation-Defendants

Gregory D. Pavey – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights Law/Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Douglas P. Romaine – Tax Law

Dan M. Rose – Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Real Estate Law, Real Estate Litigation, Securities/Capital Markets Law

David T. Royse – Banking and Finance Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law, Personal Injury Litigation-Defendants, Real Estate Litigation, Trusts and Estates Litigation

Joseph M. Scott – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights Law/Insolvency and Reorganization Law

T. Bruce Simpson Jr. – Arbitration, Land Use and Zoning Law, Land Use and Zoning Litigation, Mediation, Personal Injury Litigation-Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation-Plaintiffs, Real Estate Litigation

Jennifer S. Smart – Tax Litigation & Controversy

J. David Smith Jr. – Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law

Larry A. Sykes – Employment Law-Individuals, Employment Law-Management, Labor and Employment Litigation, Labor Law-Management, Labor Law-Union

Palmer G. Vance II – Commercial Litigation, Product Liability Litigation-Defendants

Robert M. Watt III – Energy Law, Oil and Gas Law

Jackson W. White – Tax Law, Tax Litigation and Controversy

Frank L. Wilford – Real Estate Law

EVANSVILLE

John H. Henderson – Natural Resources Law

David H. Thomason – Natural Resources Law